Video - EBSCOhost New UI - Advanced Search: 3: 27
Video - How to Search by Journal Title 1 min.14 sec.
Research Databases
- Academic Search Premier This link opens in a new window
Why Search Here?
This resource searches collections included in other EBSCO databases, meaning it searches across many disciplines at once. Use this for early research or for interdisciplinary topics. Also consider ProQuest Central or Library Search/Primo.What's Included?
Articles from over 13,000 journals and supplementary resources like monographs, reports, and conference proceedings across, science, social science, and the humanities.
- Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection This link opens in a new window
Why Search Here?
You did not find what you were looking for in APA PsycINFO. This tool offers particularly strong coverage in child and adolescent psychology and various areas of counseling.What's Included?
Hundreds of full-text psychology journals, about half of which are indexed in APA PsycInfo. - Google Scholar (Find it @ George Fox) This link opens in a new window
Why Search Here?
You want to run an efficient, interdisciplinary search of academic literature across the web. Scholar integrates with other academic resources and citation tools.What's Included?
Freely accessible web search engine that indexes the full text or metadata of scholarly literature across a wide array of publishing formats and disciplines. This link includes the setting to connect search results to George Fox holdings (Find it @ George Fox links).
Learn more in our Google Scholar guide. (https://libguides.georgefox.edu/GoogleScholar).
Article Search Results
Examples of search results for scholarly (peer-reviewed) articles on topics:
- Keyword Search: Codependen* OR co-dependen* AND familyOver 200 results from searching Academic Search Premier and Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection
- codependen* OR co-dependen* AND addiction OR substance abuse OR relationshipHundreds of scholarly peer-reviewed article results on a search of the above terms published during the last 10 years.
Find Journal Articles at George Fox Library
Individual Journal Examples from Library Databases
- Addictive BehaviorsFull text from 01/01/1995 to present
Incorporating Annual Review of Addictions Research and Treatment
Addictive Behaviors is an international, peer-reviewed scientific journal publishing human research on substance abuse. The journal specifically focuses on studies related to the abuse of alcohol drugs and nicotine. - Journal of Marriage and FamilyDescription: Original theory, research interpretation, and critical discussion of materials related to marriage and the family.
- Journal of religion & spirituality in social workFull text from 01/01/1998 to present