Interdisciplinary Resources
-
Academic Search Premier This link opens in a new window
Why Search Here?
This resource searches collections included in other EBSCO databases, meaning it searches across many disciplines at once. Use this for early research or for interdisciplinary topics. Also consider ProQuest Central or Library Search/Primo.What's Included?
Articles from over 13,000 journals and supplementary resources like monographs, reports, and conference proceedings across, science, social science, and the humanities. -
ProQuest Central This link opens in a new window
Why Search Here?
This database is actually a combination of many ProQuest databases, meaning it searches across many disciplines at once. Use this for early research or for interdisciplinary topics. Also consider Academic Search Premier or Library Search/Primo.What's Included?
Articles from thousands of journals, dissertations, working papers, reports, and more. Subjects include Arts & Humanities, Business, Health and Medical, Current Events/News, Science & Technology, Social Sciences, and Interdisciplinary.
-
Primo (Advanced Search)Search across the libraries' physical and electronic collections all in one place. Refine your search by location, resource type, date, and more to locate more specific materials.
Searching Strategically
Journals by Subject
Keeping in mind that scholarly publications may not be the right resource for every paper, here are a few subject categories in GFU Library's collection that may be of interest:
Journals on the Religious Aspects of Business
Business Articles
-
Business Source Complete This link opens in a new window
Why Search Here?
You are looking for scholarly or trade literature in any business discipline. This is one of two primary databases for research in business, and particularly recommended for students at the graduate level.What's Included?
Thousands of journals in all business disciplines (including economics), plus industry reports, company profiles, country reports, case studies, market research reports, SWOT analyses, and more. Searchable by subject, industry, and company names. Includes Harvard Business Review. -
ProQuest One Business This link opens in a new window
Why Search Here?
You are looking for articles, reports, or news in the field of business. This is one of two primary databases for research in business, and particularly recommended for students at the undergraduate level.What's Included?
a mixture of practical and theoretical business content including company, industry, and country reports, scholarly journals and eBooks, videos, dissertations, newspapers, and more. Includes the ABI/Inform collection.
Newspapers
-
12 month Subscription to NYTAs a member of the George Fox Community, you have access to a free 12-month subscription to the New York Times. Follow the link to set up your account!
-
Wall Street Journal Online This link opens in a new window
Why Search Here?
You want to learn more or stay current in national news. This is one of two campus-wide subscriptions to online respected national news sources.What's Included?
Full-text online access to all Wall Street Journal articles, including coverage of breaking news, business, economics, finance, politics, technology, education, arts and culture, sports, health, and more. Learn more about newspaper access (including historical articles) in our Newspapers Guide. -
Newspaper Search (Primo) This link opens in a new window
Why Search Here?
You want a snapshot search across our database holdings of newspaper articles.What's Included?
Search across 1 billion newspapers articles from hundreds of newspapers. -
Newspaper Source This link opens in a new window
Why Search Here?
Broad newspaper coverage within the EBSCOhost platform. Search key terms within individual newspapers or across all publications.What's Included?
Content includes over 500 full-text newspapers from the United States and all over the world. In addition, it offers television and radio news transcripts from major networks.
Finding Specific Journals
The video above shows the steps to locate and search within the Wall Street Journal, but the same steps apply for many other reputable publications, including Forbes, The Economist, Fortune, Fast Company, and Business Week.